Privacy Policy

BuzzConnect Privacy Policy 

1. About us and this policy 

We understand that privacy is an important issue for many individuals, and we are committing to complying with those privacy laws applicable to us, including the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Rest assured, we never sell, rent or trade personal information, and we respect your privacy rights (including your right to ask for access to, and correction of, your personal information, and ask to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing).  We will always work with you as best we can to support those rights. 

This privacy policy tells you how (and why) we collect, use, disclose, and hold your personal information in relation to our websites, applications, software, products and services (collectively, Services). 

In this policy, ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to BuzzConnect (ABN 85 601 699 807). 

2. Collection of your personal information  

We collect and hold kinds of personal information that directly relate to, or are reasonably necessary for, us doing business with you (including providing you with Services).  Personal information is information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person (whether from that date, or from that data and other date and other information that we have).  

The types of personal information that we collect depends on the nature of our relationship with you.  For example, when you register for an account on our Services, or apply for a position with us, you may be required to provide us with your name, contact details (including address, telephone number and email address), date of birth and gender. 

If you choose to connect your account on our Services to your account on another service (for example, Google or Facebook), we may receive information from the other service (for example, your name, email address, age range, profile picture, language, and friend list). You can stop sharing the information from the other service with us by removing our access to that other service. 

When you access or use the Services, we may receive usage data about your interaction with the Services (for example, when you create or log into your account or pair goods to your account), and, if you have given us access to your location, we may also collect location data. We collect this from Wi-Fi access points, GPS signals and cell tower IDs. You can remove our access to your location by using your mobile device settings (however doing so may result in you not being able to fully access the Services). We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address. 

Other than in relation to people who directly work with or for us (employees, contractors or consultants), we do not collect sensitive information (including personal information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record). We will only collect sensitive information with your prior consent.  If you provide us with certain services, for example as a contractor or consultant, we may in some circumstances, collect sensitive information (for example where we require you to provide medical certificates, or if we carry out criminal record checks). 

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person (whether alone or in combination with other information).  

3. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information 

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you when it is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.  These include: 

(a) providing you with Services; 

(b) marketing and selling our Services; 

(c) communicating with you, including providing you with information (including marketing material) about our business, Services, and relevant news and events that we think may be of interest to you, sending you Service notifications, and seeking your opinion on the quality of, and proposed changes to, our Services; 

(d) conducting promotional activities and providing special offers 

(e) assessing and processing any enquiries and requests that you make (including orders for Services, and employment enquiries); 

(f) administering and managing our relationship with you; 

(g) providing you with invoices and reminder notices; 

(h) improving our Services and developing new ones; 

(i) complying with legal requirements, and facilitating the safety and security of our Services (including authenticating users, facilitating secure payments, enforcing our terms and policies, responding to a legal request or claim, protecting against fraud and abuse, and conducting audits); and 

(j) resolving any complaints that you may have about us or our Services. 

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes listed in this privacy policy.   

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe using the link in the marketing email.  

If you do not provide us with personal information about you that we request, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you, including providing you with information or Services that you request us to provide. 

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this privacy policy if you have consented to such acts, or if we are otherwise permitted, required or authorised by law. 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless an exception applies under the law), and we only collect sensitive information if it is specifically relevant and necessary for our primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals. 

4. How we collect personal information 

The main way in which we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us (for example, your details when you register for an account on our Services, participate in a survey, contest or promotion, make an enquiry about our Services, sign up to receive information from us, seek advice from us, attend an event provided by us, or apply for a job with us). 

We may also collect your personal information though your use of the Services (for example, when you are access or use our applications or software, we may collect usage data and geo-location data). 

We will usually only collect personal information about you from you, however in some situations we may collect personal information about you from a third party.  We will only collect personal information about you from a third party if it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect this information directly from you, or we are otherwise permitted, required or authorised by law to collect this information from the third party. 

In some cases, we may use a third party payment service to process purchases through the Services.  In these cases, your personal information may be collected by this third party and not by us, and will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy.  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s use or disclosure of your personal information. 

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order for us to do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you have the option of dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.  

5. Cookies 

Our websites may utilise cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored in your computer memory (session cookies) for the purpose of recording information about your visit to our website.  Cookies may collect and store your personal information.  We use cookies to enhance your experience of our website and to monitor web traffic and provide us with analytics which help us to improve our services and offerings.  Cookies allow our website to remember who you are during your visit so that when visiting a secure section of our website you do not need to login on each page accessed.  You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

6. Who we may disclose your personal information to 

We may disclose your personal information to our corporate affiliates, contractors, agents, consultants, and professional advisors (including business partners, advertising partners, mailing and printing houses, IT providers and other service providers) (collectively, Partners) who assist us in undertaking our business functions and activities, including running our websites. Some of our Partners are located outside of Australia, including within the USA. 

When we undertake activities on behalf of a client of ours (for example, deliver and host a client-branding application, or run a survey or competition for a client), and those activities require us to collect your personal information for that client, we may disclose your personal information to that client. Some of our clients are located outside Australia, including in the USA and Canada.  

Before disclosing your personal information in the manner described above we take steps to ensure that any third-party access to personal information complies with the applicable privacy laws.   

We will also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by law to do so. 

7. How we hold personal information 

We hold personal information by recording and storing it in a variety of forms, including in hardcopy and electronic files and databases.  Servers on which we store personal information are located in Australia and the USA. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, however no method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure, and if you have a security-related concern, please contact us immediately (with details) via email to privacy@buzzconnect.io 

If we hold personal information about you that we no longer need for any purposes for which it may be used or disclosed under law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy that information or to ensure that it is de-identified. 

8. How you may access and seek correction of your personal information 

If we hold personal information about you, you have the right to request access to that personal information, and to request its correction if you think that it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete.  Such request may be made by contacting us in writing in accordance with clause 11. 

We will respond to your request for access or correction to your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is received (and we will endeavour to respond within 30 days).   

To the extent reasonable and practicable, we will provide you with access to your personal information in the manner requested by you. 

Although we will generally grant you access to your personal information upon your request, in certain situations we may legally refuse to grant you access.  If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information or refuse to give you access to your personal information in the manner in which you request, we will provide you a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (provided that it is not unreasonable in the circumstances to set out those reasons), and the complaint process that you may use if you disagree with our refusal. 

If we consider it appropriate, we may charge you for giving you access to personal information that we hold about you (provided that the charge is not excessive). 

9. Correction of your personal information 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up to date and complete (having regard to the purpose for which that information is held).  To assist us to do this we rely on you to provide us with accurate, up-to-date and complete information in the first instance, and for you to notify us if you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete.  

10. How you may complain about a breach of privacy laws and how we will deal with such a complaint 

If you feel that we have not complied with a privacy law applicable to us or we have acted in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, you may make a written complaint by emailing your complaint to the email address set out in clause 11. 

If you make such a complaint we will investigate your complaint, and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint (and notify you of the outcome of our investigation) within 30 days of receipt. 

If you feel that we have not resolved your complaint to your satisfaction, you may raise your concerns with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in writing by email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by mail to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia.   

11. Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you would like to request access to, correction of, or make a complaint about our management of, your personal information, you can contact us by email at privacy@buzzconnect.io.  Please address all of your correspondence to The Privacy Officer – BuzzConnect. 

We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website (buzzconnect.io/).  

Last updated: 24 August 2018